?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Come on darling, close your eyes [entries|friends|calendar]
Isaac

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[23 Mar 2006|09:31pm]
You know that feeling where you don't know what's next in your life?
Like you're on the edge of something, getting ready to plunge down into something brand new.
yeah. that feeling.
no direction.
no sense of time or place.
of what you're doing.
just movin' on.
movin' on.
yeah, that's where I am now.
It's pretty weird.
Provided I'm running on litte sleep, post-neumonia and all that stuff.
but still.
a little lost.
a little sad.
yet, glad.
but still lost.
<3
3 comments|post comment

Where pleasured moments hung before... [12 Feb 2006|07:00pm]
Oh snow, how do I love thee?
Emily Terry and Beckelhimer had their party last night. It was fun, pretty pretty fun. I enjoyed myself.
I bought my plane tickets for spring break today. Joy, I have a little over a half hour to run across the cincinatti airport and catch the next plane.
great.... but Salt Lake City, here I come!
I'm so putting off writing a huge essay for English. I'm a dork like that.
anyway, yeah.
-Isaac
4 comments|post comment

[07 Feb 2006|03:52pm]
Why, who's going to the Governor's School for the Arts this summer??

Why, me, thankfully.
8 comments|post comment

[31 Jan 2006|10:04pm]
http://www.songtapper.com/s/tappingmain.bin

Do this, it's amazing.
1 comment|post comment

[25 Jan 2006|09:00pm]
You know what, I think I'ma put in another livejournal entry.
Today's just been so... deep. I don't know or understand my perceptions of reality anymore, but I think I just appreciate the way I see things more and more. I'm learning to embrace the individuality that God gave me, and there's always a reason to the way things are. My grammar is horrid right now, but it just feels relieving to see my thoughts out on a screen, you know? Like, just the "it's out of my system" feeling.

Anyway, I totally understand that the above didn't make sense to you at all. Life is just pretty stress-free right now. I can't really understand why, 'cause I mean I have the opera to worry about, along with the WVU honors orchestra and all-state, a huge essay due in English in a couple weeks, and a whole essay I have to rewrite tonight for English; even with all this work I'm still just really calm. And just so open to the way things are. I think I need to change moreso than my surroundings. I hope this is the start of a beautiful epiphany.

Church was really good tonight. My youth pastor gave his life's testimony, and it just really made me realize how amazingly simple my life is. I really think I don't appreciate the support I get from my parents. yeah.

I want my music to sing. So often I don't think I read inbetween the lines in music, finding that nuance of feeling that's supposed to be portrayed. I think I just play the music and run through it. I think I'm done with that stage of my playing. I need a piece that I just make sing, something that my fingers will meet the strings and my heart will just pour out. Any suggestions would be totally welcome.

I think today I did the worst on any test I've ever taken. World History - Ancient Greece. You know, I really can't remember who the Dorians were, or what kind of impact they have on our society. I hope my score isn't as bad as I'm fearing. Algebra II is pretty rough right now too. I think the 4th roots and indexes and exponents of all that stuff are just things that should be left in the imaginary world.

So here's to you, life. To all the oddities, challenges, and adventures we've yet to face. The journey is rough, the tides are gonna rise and fall, but I know there's gonna be a rock through it all.

-Isaac.
4 comments|post comment

[24 Jan 2006|09:46pm]
You know today has been such a weird day.
It's like I've been on some sort of cloud were for most of the day, with the exception of like 15 minutes, I'm just somewhere were I can be mad at anyone or anything.

I spent all of fourth mod thinking back to about a month. I was on my flight home from Georgia, and just gone through hell getting myself and my grandma through security. (by the way, old people + busiest airport in the world = *headdesk*)(thanks for the *headdesk* Josh.) Anyway, I almost never take a window seat, but this flight I did. It was weird.
Anyway, sitting on there, listening to my ipod, sipping my complimentary apple juice, and the Beatle's "Here comes the Sun" comes on random play. I just remember sitting there, being pretty tired and overall worn-out. It started playing just as we were peaking above the clouds. So the song comes on, and I'm sitting above the cloud, watching them just kinda roll by below. You know that feeling of just intense euphoria? Like you're just so happy to be where you are, and you don't want to be anywhere else?

Like you're just happy to be alive? yeah, that's what that was.

Anyway, sorry for the deviation. Just I don't know. Pretty good day.
1 comment|post comment

[23 Jan 2006|12:32am]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emo_%28slang%29

:) you gotta live Wikipedia.

Um, well. Lived through all the auditions; they weren't as bad as feared. Found out I did in fact make all-state and that's definetly a plus in my book.
Yeah, so, um, I'ma finish up this stuff for English, do stuff for Ms. Parker (who, might I add, assigned us 25 questions to answer, along with a test on monday on stuff she hasn't even taught, but what else is new?) and then sleep.

G'night.
2 comments|post comment

[12 Jan 2006|11:07pm]
2 realizations for today.

1- I have become a terrible speller thanks to spell check. I honestly had to retype that sentence about four times because I couldn't figure out how to spell more complicated words. Oy gevalt.

2- The Office is brilliant. The funnyman who penned that show, sheer brilliance. Made me laugh so hard. so funny.
3 comments|post comment

[24 Nov 2005|01:24pm]
http://media.putfile.com/Basted-In-Blood

I think that's all that needs to be said.
1 comment|post comment

[18 Nov 2005|09:58pm]

I've had an amazing day today.

Vanessa picked me up for school today, and we went to Tudors for breakfast. I had a bagel and the best hot chocolate ever (providing that we had to de-ice her car this morning). Got to school, had pretty much free classes for orchestra, english, gym, history, science, and spanish, and I think I did pretty good on my Algebra II test. Came home and slept for 5 hours.

And I'm getting ready to go back to bed.

XD

1 comment|post comment

[10 Oct 2005|10:37pm]

I gotta make a post. Feel free to read and all.

 

It's about Christy, so take it with that.Collapse )

8 comments|post comment

[19 Sep 2005|06:03pm]
It shall be done.
Leave me a comment with JUST your name and.....

1. I'll respond with something random about you.

2. I'll tell you what song/movie reminds me of you.

3. I'll pick a flavor of jello to wrestle with you in.

4. I'll say something that only makes sense to you and me.

5. I'll tell you my first/clearest memory of you.

6. I'll tell you what animal you remind me of.

7. I'll ask you something that I've always wondered about you.

8. If I do this for you, you must post this on your journal. You MUST. It is written.

that is, if you're cool.
27 comments|post comment

[17 Sep 2005|11:03pm]
I usually don't ask people to do this for me usually, but I found a cool quiz maybe you'll fill it out.

WOULD U?
[_] go out with me?
[_] give me your number?
[_] kiss me?
[_] let me kiss you?
[_] watch a movie with me?
[_] let me take you out to dinner?
[_] let me drive you somewhere
[_] cut some rug with me?
[_] take a shower with me?
[_] be my bf/gf?
[_] have a fling with me?
[_] let me buy you a drink?
[_] take me home for the night?
[_] Would you let me sleep in your bed?
[_] Sing car karaoke w/ me?
[_] re-post this for me to answer your questions?
[_] give me a piggyback ride?
[_] Come pick me up at 3 am because my car ran out of gas in the middle of nowhere
[_] Lock me in your room and take advantage of me?
[_] lick my cheek?
[_] dance with me?
[_] let me make you breakfast?
[_] tap this?
[_] help me with homework?
[_] tickle me to death?
[_] let me tickle you?
[_] stick up for me if i was being put down?
[_] carress my body?
[_] play strip poker with me?
[_] say yes if i asked you out?
[_] get wasted with me?
[_] instant message me?
[_] greet me in public?
[_] hang out with me?
[_] bring me around your friends?

D0 Y0U...
[_] think im cute?
[_] think im hot?
[_] want to kiss me?
[_] want to cuddle with me?
[_] want to hook up with me?

ARE WE...
[_] aquintences?
[_] friends?
[_] in a relationship?
[_] gonna have kids?

AM i...
[_] smart?
[_] cute?
[_] funny?
[_] cool?
[_] loveable?
[_] adorable?
[_] compassionate?
[_] annoying?
[_] great to be with?
[_] attractive?
[_] mean?
[_] odd?

HAVE Y0U EVER...
[_] thought about me?
[_] thought there might be an "us"?
[_] thought about hookin up with me?
[_] found yourself wanting a kiss from me?
[_] wished i were there?
[_] grabbed me?
[_] had a crush on me?
[_] idolized me?
[_] wanted my number?
[_] had a dream about me?
[_] been distracted by me?

ARE Y0U...
[_] happy you know me?
[_] mad at me?
[_] thinkin bout me?
[_] glad we're friends

pretty good day, had some bad chinese food, but, meh, so is life.
4 comments|post comment

[15 Sep 2005|11:33pm]

Hey, beautiful kids.

Time for my coveted livejournal posts with lots of spaces. You know you love the way I lengthen out your friends page.

1- Orchestra- had a shelter in place, didn't play, listened to my ipod with the killer combination of an itrip and good speakers.

2- English- MATCHING VOCAB TEST! t'was nice. Read about crazy puritans.

3- Gym- Tennis, we start softball on monday. that's gonna fare interesting.

4- Alg II- homework, and went over slope. Pretty easy stuff.

5- History- WE GET LITTLE DEBBIE CAKES TOMORROW. so happy. I really think I'll like this class.

6- Science Honors- watched a video and study time. test tomorrow. psh.

7- Spanish III- read a poem about turtle. magnifico.

Came home, left for orchestra, played at orchestra with cool new people, and then came here. I'm here typing this now.

We can wish on stars, right? I wish on every star I see that she'd see me as I see her.

She will be loved. With that, a warm goodnight.

1 comment|post comment

[13 Sep 2005|10:17pm]
Hey kids-
today was pretty good. didn't have a lot of work tonight.
1. Orchestra- we played today. Had a good day in fact.
2. English- Gensler gave her usual impossible reading quiz. I fared alright, to boast.
3. Gym- tennis. I'm gonna hate dressing every day. That's what everybody has said.
4. Alg II- test today. hopefully I did really well on it. I did either really well or quite poor.
5. History- MR HOGG!! We watched a vidoe.
6. Science- oy. this class is so weird. today we did a "hard" lab by using microscopes to look at the letter "e".
7. Spanish III- I <3 this class. the teacher gets a bit stressed sometimes, but I'm learning and remembering a lot.

had lessons and rehersal tonight. They were pretty good. I drove to and from each. Was pretty cool.

Alright, it's that time again.

If I could say one thing to her to plead my case:
"I'm probably the last person you would ever expect with these feelings. I want you to know I'm here with arms open ready to catch you whenever you think you're gonna fall. Please, I love you."

Dreams are naught but dreams.

^_^ At least I'm still smiling.
2 comments|post comment

[08 Sep 2005|09:48pm]
[ mood | indescribable ]

I think this is a first for me. Updates in a row.

Feel special kids.

School was meh today. I have like 3 or 4 tests tomorrow, but I have all short mods and a pep assembly tomorrow afternoon. That'll be nice.
1- Orchestra, twas orchestra, nothing more nothing less. the lights went out in the whole room except for the ones over the 1st violins. it was funny.

2- English honors- MR HOGG!!! We typed essays and listened to awesome mexican rap on my podifer jones.

3- Gym- tennis. I think I wanna play more tennis. Anyone up for a match sometime? lemme know.

4- Alg II honors- Oy gevalt. I have a quiz in there tomorrow. I'm dreading it. My math teacher keeps her room on like 63. yeah. at least it's after gym.

Lunch- laughed really hard with Hannah. I love you dear. And Dani and Heather made me giggle like a japanese schoolgirl.

5th- History honors- not really sure if I'm gonna like this class yet. Partly because I don't know what's going on in there. I'm lost when it comes to social studies.

6th- Science honors- Oh em gee. this class, um, is weird. It's hard, yet so basic and simple at the same time. test tomorrow

7th- Spanish III- what's not to love about Spanish?? I freakin' love this class.

Came home with Vanessa, Slept and checked email/livejournal/audioscrobbler. it's habit.

Drove to and from orchestra tonight. Sorry guy I cut off in the intersection at 3rd avenue. I'll buy you a starbucks drink to make up for it.

I'm pretty tired, but there's still time for "Drama"

no colors tonight dears.
but, I digress.

I want to hold her in my arms and show her it's okay.
Her decisions about today won't matter in a few tomorrows.
I want to hold her in my arms and show her the moon,
the moon that's smiling down on her. Telling her everything will be okay.

alright, pretty sappy, but it comes from the heart. So, it's okay, right?
g'night kiddies. love you.

4 comments|post comment

[07 Sep 2005|10:38pm]

Oy. I'm feeling a lot right now.

Time for....

ARTSY DRAMATIC LIVEJOURNAL UPDATE!!!

*ahem*ok.

...Why??

Why can't she see where I am?

I want to be HERE (oh, nice color change), holding her hand, but she doesn't come.

I want to hold her forever, and never let go. I want to kiss her, and hear a billowing melody in the air.

I just want to be close to her, even if it's just for a minute.  I love her.

Yet she just looks past me.

*end on a complicate note*

 

haha, alright kids. g'night.

2 comments|post comment

[29 Aug 2005|04:40pm]
Somebody leaked Tatu's new cd, "Dangerous and Moving" onto the net today.

omfg.

TATU!!!!!!!! so happy!!!!!
2 comments|post comment

[26 Aug 2005|02:56am]
yes!

done with summer reading. totally done.
gonna turn it in in like... um.... 7-8 hours.

I rock.
el oh el.
2 comments|post comment

[18 Aug 2005|06:37pm]

Hey Kids

I'm on the sister's lappy, sitting in my hotel room in Salt Lake. It's so pretty out here, I'm rather jealous of my sister for getting to live here-

 

I don't have a whole lot of pictures, but they speak more than words, way more.

 

without further ado...Collapse )

4 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]